Skip to content
MaldivesQuest

Costs and budgets

How much a Maldives water villa costs in ringgit

Water villa rates are quoted in US dollars before tax, so the ringgit figure you actually pay is often a third higher than the headline.

Last reviewed 12 October 2026Prices researched 12 October 20264 min

Quick answer

A standard overwater villa at a five-star Maldives resort typically costs USD 800 to 1,800 per night before tax, which is about RM4,300 to RM9,600 per night for two once the 28.7% service and tax uplift and Green Tax are added. Pool water villas run about RM8,000 to RM15,900 a night. A few Malaysian packages bring a water villa stay to around RM5,000 per person for 3 nights, meals and transfer included.

Key facts

  • Overwater villa band

    USD 800 to 1,800

    Five-star, per night before tax

  • Pool water villa band

    USD 1,500 to 3,000

    Holiday.com.mv

  • Green Tax at resorts

    USD 12 per guest per night

A Maldives water villa typically costs about RM4,300 to RM9,600 per night for two after taxes and Green Tax, at standard five-star level. Pool water villas and ultra-luxury villas cost far more.

This page sits in our budget and real cost hub. If you are deciding between villa types, see beach villa versus water villa costs.

What does a water villa cost per night in ringgit?

Most resorts quote water villas in US dollars, per villa per night, before the 10% service charge and 17% TGST. To find the ringgit price, multiply by 1.287, add USD 24 of Green Tax for two adults, then multiply by RM4.09.

Villa levelRate before tax (USD)Per night for two, all-in (RM)4 nights, per person (RM)
Standard overwater, low end8004,3098,618
Standard overwater, mid1,1005,88811,777
Standard overwater, high end1,8009,57319,146
Pool water villa, low end1,5007,99415,988
Pool water villa, high end3,00015,89031,779
Ultra-luxury, from2,00010,62621,252

Rate bands are from Holiday.com.mv, checked 12 Oct 2026, for five-star standard overwater, pool water and ultra-luxury villas. Ultra-luxury villas can exceed USD 6,000 a night. The 4-night column covers the villa and Green Tax only, before meals, flights and transfers.

Worked example: one night at USD 1,100

Start with USD 1,100. The 10% service charge brings it to USD 1,210, and 17% TGST adds USD 205.70, for USD 1,415.70.

Green Tax for two adults adds USD 24, making USD 1,439.70. At RM4.09 per USD, that is about RM5,888 for the night, or RM2,944 per person.

The same arithmetic works for any quote. If the rate already includes tax, skip the 1.287 step.

Can a package make a water villa cheaper?

Yes, at some resorts. Packaged stays bundle the transfer and meals, and occasionally come in below a resort's own rate.

Package (checked 11 Oct 2026)Price per personWater villa nightsIncludes
HolidayGoGoGo Adaaran Club Rannalhi 4D3NRM4,989 to 5,489, twin share3 (water bungalow)Speedboat, all-inclusive, Green Tax, taxes
HolidayGoGoGo Brennia Kottefaru honeymoon 4D3NRM4,799 to 6,1991 (plus 2 beach villa)Seaplane, all-inclusive, Green Tax, taxes

Both exclude international flights. The Adaaran package was valid to 31 October 2026, so newer dates need a fresh price.

What else adds to a water villa trip?

The transfer is the largest extra. Many overwater resorts are reached by seaplane at roughly USD 400 to 820 per adult return, while speedboat resorts near Male cost much less to reach.

Meals come next, since water villas are often at resorts where eating out is not possible. A half board or all-inclusive plan can add USD 90 to 380 per couple per night before tax. See what all-inclusive really costs for the daily test.

Finally, check the deck. Sunset-facing and more private villas often carry a higher rate than the same villa type on the other side of the jetty.

What should you ask before paying for a water villa?

Water villa quotes vary in what they cover, so a few questions save surprises. Ask them before you compare two resorts.

  • Is the rate per villa or per person, and does it include service charge and TGST?
  • Is Green Tax included, and for how many guests?
  • Which direction does the deck face, and is there a step or ladder into the lagoon?
  • Is there a minimum stay, or a room-move charge if you split with beach villa nights?
  • What is the minimum age for children in this villa type?
  • Which transfer does the resort use, and what does it cost per person?

The answers often explain why two water villas with the same headline rate end up hundreds of ringgit apart per night.

How can you keep a water villa within budget?

Split the stay. One or two water villa nights inside a beach villa stay give most of the experience at a far lower total. Our page on the cost of adding one water villa night shows the arithmetic.

Other levers: choose a speedboat resort, travel between May and November, and pick full board instead of all-inclusive if you do not drink.

Who is a water villa best for?

Water villas suit honeymooners, couples marking an anniversary and confident swimmers who want direct lagoon access from the deck. Muslim couples often appreciate the privacy, as our page on water villa comfort for Muslim couples explains.

Families with young children, older travellers who dislike stairs or long jetties, and anyone on a tight budget may be happier in a beach villa. To test your own rate and nights, use the trip cost calculator.

Questions travellers ask

Are water villas cheaper in the wet season?
Rates often soften between May and November, outside Malaysian school holidays and festive dates. The difference varies by resort, and some keep water villa prices firm because demand stays high. Compare the same villa on two or three sets of dates before you fix your trip.
Is a water villa safe for young children?
Many resorts set minimum ages for water villas or require child gates, because the deck opens straight onto deep water. Families with toddlers often find a beach villa easier and cheaper. Check the resort's child policy before you book, and read our page on overwater villas with young children.
Do I need to take a seaplane to reach a water villa?
No. Several resorts with water villas are reached by speedboat from Male, which keeps the transfer cost lower. Seaplane resorts tend to sit at the higher end of the price band, so a speedboat resort is often the best-value way to stay overwater.
Is one water villa night enough?
For many couples, one or two nights overwater gives the experience without the full cost. Combining beach and water villa nights at the same resort is common, and some honeymoon packages are built exactly that way. Ask whether the resort charges a room move or minimum stay for split bookings.

Sources and checks

Last reviewed: · Prices researched:

  1. Holiday.com.mv, Maldives vacation cost (overwater and pool villa bands) · holiday.com.mv · Checked 12 October 2026
  2. MIRA, circular on Green Tax rates from 1 January 2025 · mira.gov.mv · Checked 11 October 2026
  3. MIRA, circular on change to TGST rate (17% from 1 July 2025) · mira.gov.mv · Checked 11 October 2026
  4. HolidayGoGoGo, Adaaran Club Rannalhi water bungalow 4D3N · holidaygogogo.com · Checked 11 October 2026
  5. HolidayGoGoGo, Brennia Kottefaru honeymoon 4D3N · holidaygogogo.com · Checked 11 October 2026

How we research and check facts

Water villa prices vary more by resort and date than almost any other line. Send us your trip brief with your budget per night and dates, and we reply with water villa options that fit.

Comparing resorts or water villas?

Send your shortlist or tell us what you want from a resort. We compare transfers, meal plans and villa types for your dates.

Keep planning

Guides that pick up where this one leaves off

Cost calculatorPlan my trip