Skip to content
MaldivesQuest

Costs and budgets

Maldives trip cost for one person versus a couple

Most Maldives prices assume two people in one room, so a solo traveller needs to rebuild the numbers before comparing.

Last reviewed 12 October 2026Prices researched 11 October 20264 min

Quick answer

Travelling alone, you pay the whole room, so your per-person cost rises sharply while flights, Green Tax and shared transfers stay the same. On our worked 4-night examples, a solo trip costs about RM4,560 on a Maafushi guesthouse versus RM3,670 each for a couple, and about RM13,700 at a mid-range resort versus RM8,970 each. The more expensive the room, the bigger the solo penalty.

Key facts

  • Room tax uplift

    About 28.7%

    Applies to the whole room for a solo guest

  • Green Tax

    Per guest per night

    Not halved or doubled by sharing

A solo Maldives trip costs noticeably more per person than the same trip for a couple, because you pay the full room yourself. Flights, Green Tax and shared transfers cost the same either way.

This page belongs to our budget and real cost hub. For the full range of trip styles, start with what a Maldives trip costs from Malaysia.

How much more does a solo traveller pay?

On a budget guesthouse, a solo traveller pays about 24% more per person than each half of a couple. At a mid-range resort the gap grows to about 53%, because the room is a much bigger share of the bill.

The table uses the same 4-night assumptions as our main cost page: KLIA flights, RM4.09 per USD, room rates before tax plus the 1.287 service and TGST multiplier.

Line (RM, 4 nights)Guesthouse, couple (each)Guesthouse, soloResort, couple (each)Resort, solo
Flights1,5001,5001,8001,800
Room incl. tax8951,7904,7379,474
Green Tax9898196196
Transfer205205736736
Food, trips, buffer9709701,5001,500
Total per person3,6684,5638,96913,706
Total for the booking7,3364,56317,93813,706

Guesthouse at USD 85 and resort beach villa at USD 450 per room per night before tax, both within published 2026 bands (Holiday.com.mv, checked 12 Oct 2026). These are worked estimates, not quotes.

Which costs are shared and which are not?

Only the room is truly shared. Almost everything else is charged per head.

  • Room: one price per room per night, split between occupants.
  • Green Tax: USD 12 or USD 6 per guest per night, per MIRA, so sharing does not reduce it.
  • Flights: always per seat.
  • Shared speedboat or seaplane: per seat. The Maafushi shared airport boat is listed at USD 25 per person one way.
  • Private speedboat: per boat, so a solo traveller carries the whole cost.
  • Meal plans: usually per person per day.

The private-boat point matters if you plan an island far from Male. A solo traveller should favour islands served by shared boats or public ferries.

Worked rule: how to rescale a twin-share price

Most Malaysian packages are quoted per person, twin sharing. To estimate a solo price, take the room portion and double it.

If a package does not itemise the room, use an assumption and label it as one. Since packages exclude flights, the room is often well over half of a resort package price. Assuming half, a RM4,000 twin-share resort package becomes roughly RM6,000 solo before the supplier's single policy is checked.

Treat this only as a screening tool. The real single price comes from the supplier, and our page on the single supplement for solo travellers covers what to ask.

How can a solo traveller narrow the gap?

The surest way is to choose a cheaper room, since the room is the line you pay double. A local-island guesthouse keeps the solo penalty small.

Other ways that work:

  • Pick a resort reached by shared speedboat, not seaplane, so the transfer line stays modest.
  • Travel in the wetter May to November months, when room rates tend to be lower.
  • Share with a friend in twin beds, which turns a solo trip into a couple's cost.
  • Choose a single-occupancy offer if a resort publishes one, rather than a per-villa rate.

When does a couple's trip look cheaper than it is?

A couple sees a per-person price and forgets to double it. A RM4,800 honeymoon package is about RM9,600 for the two of you before flights.

Couples should also count two flights, two Green Tax charges and two transfer seats. Our guide on price per couple versus price per person shows how to read the wording.

Who suits which approach?

Solo travellers on a budget, divers and those who like meeting people do best on a local island. Read what a local-island trip costs for that build.

Solo travellers who want quiet and privacy can still choose a resort, accepting the higher per-person cost, or shorten the stay to 3 nights.

Couples get the most value from the room line, so they can usually step up one level of villa for the same per-person spend a solo traveller needs for a basic one. To compare your own figures, use the trip cost calculator in per-room mode.

Questions travellers ask

Do Maldives resorts charge a single supplement?
Many resort rates are quoted per villa, so one guest pays the full villa price. Packages sold per person twin sharing often add a single supplement for a solo booking, and its size varies by property and season. Ask for the single-occupancy price directly, and check whether meals and transfers are also priced per person on top.
Is the Maldives a good solo trip?
It can be, especially on local islands where you can join shared excursions, dive trips and sandbank tours with other guests. Resorts suit solo travellers who want quiet time and do not mind paying the full room. If social life matters, a dive-focused island or a liveaboard may suit better than a honeymoon-heavy resort.
Can two friends save by sharing a room?
Yes, sharing a twin room halves the room line for each person, which is the single biggest saving available. Ask the property for twin beds rather than a double, since many villas are set up for couples. Everything else, from flights to Green Tax, stays per person.
Is a couple's price in a package for both people?
Usually not. Most Malaysian Maldives packages are priced per person, twin sharing, so a couple pays double the advertised figure. A few honeymoon packages say per couple. Check the wording before you compare two offers.

Sources and checks

Last reviewed: · Prices researched:

  1. MIRA, circular on Green Tax rates from 1 January 2025 · mira.gov.mv · Checked 11 October 2026
  2. MIRA, circular on change to TGST rate (17% from 1 July 2025) · mira.gov.mv · Checked 11 October 2026
  3. Holiday.com.mv, Maldives vacation cost (room bands) · holiday.com.mv · Checked 12 October 2026
  4. Maafushi.com, airport boat transfers · maafushi.com · Checked 11 October 2026
  5. Traveloka, Kuala Lumpur to Male fares · traveloka.com · Checked 11 October 2026

How we research and check facts

A solo trip is priced very differently from a couple's, so say clearly in your trip brief that you are travelling alone. We reply with options that show the single-occupancy price, not a twin-share figure.

Want options that fit your dates and budget?

Share a short trip brief: when you want to go, who is travelling and the budget you have in mind. We reply with suitable island and resort options and an itemised view of costs.

Keep planning

Guides that pick up where this one leaves off

Cost calculatorPlan my trip